NYSNLA awards its highest honor, the George L. Good Gold Medal of Horticulture, to an individual who has made outstanding contributions to horticulture in the state of New York.

Dr. George Lawrence Good spent his entire career on the Department of Horticulture faculty at Cornell University’s College of Agriculture and Life Sciences. He was an active, engaged member of NYSNLA and received the Gold Medal of Horticulture himself in 1997. After his death in 2008, the award was rechristened the George L. Good Gold Medal of Horticulture in his honor.

Dan GilreinDaniel O. Gilrein is the 2019 George L. Good Gold Medal of Horticulture winner. Dan is an Extension Entomologist and former NYS Integrated Pest Management Specialist who also serves as the Associate Agricultural Program Director at Cornell Cooperative Extension of Suffolk County.

Dan "has been the ‘go-to’ extension entomologist at Cornell Cooperative Extension in Suffolk County and the Long Island Horticultural Research and Extension Center for many years," noted Donna Moramarco, CNLP, who nominated him for the honor. "Well-rounded, he works with nursery growers, landscape professionals, as well as the floriculture industry and other agriculture producers. He’s been on staff for over 30 years (and is) well respected and liked by all."

Dan provides insect diagnostic services, maintains a research program, provides educational programs, annually updates the Cornell Pest Management Guidelines for Commercial Production and Maintenance of Trees and Shrubs, and is co-editor of Cornell’s Branching Out newsletter.

Dan's other honors include the Prestigious Scholar Award, NYS Arborists, ISA Chapter (2003); Excellence in IPM Award from Cornell University (2006); H. T. Streu Meritorious Service Award from the Eastern Branch – Entomological Society of America (2012); Long Island Farm Bureau's Citizen Award (2014); and an Award of Merit from the Central Pine Barrens Joint Planning and Policy Commission (2019).

He holds a bachelor's degree in forest biology from the SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry and a master's degree in pest management from Cornell.

Click here for a list of criteria for this award and directions for submitting a nomination.

 

Past Honorees

1982 - Dr. P.P. Pirone

1983 - Edwin Costich

1984 - Frank Karpick

1985 - Gordon Jones

1986 - Dr. Arthur Bing

1987 - Joseph Harris

1988 - Ralph Snodsmith

1989 - Dr. Carl Gortzig

1990 - Carl Totemeier

1991 - Ronald O. Barrett

1992 - Beatrice Jones

1993 - Warren T. Johnson

1994 - William "Bill" Head

1995 - James Cross

1996 - Ernie Schaufler

1997 - Dr. George Good

1998 - Henry Weller

1999 - John Hyde, W. Scott Clark

2000 - Dr. Wayne Sinclair

2001 - Ralph N. Freeman, Alfred "Fred" H. Hicks

2002 - George V. Schichtel

2003 - Richard Weir

2004 - Dr. Nina Bassuk

2005 - Carolyn Klass

2006 - Charles Scheer

2007 - Margery Daughtrey

2008 - Robert Mungari

2009 - Dr. Donald Leopold

2010 - Dr. George W. Hudler

2011 - Jan Jansen, Lifetime CNLP

2012 - Paul Fuhrmann

2013 - Edward Dore, Senior Lifetime CNLP

2014 - Steven Perry

2015 - Dr. Andrew Senesac

2016 - Dr. A. Martin Petrovic

2017 - Charles D. Schmitt, CNLP

2018 - Dr. Gary A. Brown