NYSNLA Hall of Fame inductees are individuals who have made outstanding and unselfish contributions to the nursery industry in the state of New York.

 

Jerry ParmenterJerry R. Parmenter, Senior CNLP, is the 2019 NYSNLA Hall of Fame inductee. Jerry has been active in NYSNLA for many years, serving as president of Region 3 and president of the state board and all the other positions up to that office. He also served as regional CNLP chair for Region 3 and currently serves on the state board. A Certified Nursery & Landscape Professional since 2001, he became a Senior CNLP in 2011 and was named NYSNLA's CNLP of the Year in 2012. 

Jerry earned an honors degree in ornamental horticulture from Cornell University and an international work-study scholarship that provided him with hardscape training in the U.K. and exposure to garden design throughout Europe. After working with landscaping companies in Pennsylvania, Delaware and Vermont, he returned to his hometown of Voorheesville, NY, where he founded Elemental Landscapes in 2001.

"If there is ever a time when someone is needed to step up and take charge of an activity or task, Jerry does it without hesitation and he does it quietly and well," said David Ryan, Lifetime CNLP, who nominated him for the Hall of Fame. "I think it's time to honor the man who has played a very active and often behind the scenes part in keeping Region 3, the CNLP program and NYSNLA strong and viable entities." 

Click here for a list of criteria for this award and directions for submitting a nomination.

Past Inductees

1960 - Dr. A.M.A. Pridham, Charles Perkins, Val Curtis, Edwin Costich

1961 - Louis Weinstock, John W. Kelly, Joseph Roesch, Clarence Vanderbrook, Robert Auld

1962 - Dr. Harold B. Tukey Sr., John Visser, Tobbio Martino

1963 - Eugene S. Boerner

1964 - Frank S. BonGiorno

1965 - Al Synesael

1966 - William F. Kuhl

1967 - Harry Raben

1968 - C. Powers Taylor

1970 - George W. Wren

1971 - Bernard B. Stangler

1972 - Lawrence L. Labriola

1973 - Edward Pettillon

1974 - Herman Eberhard

1975 - Dave Schade

1976 - John Newhouse

1978 - Dr. George Good

1979 - William Bailey

1980 - Edwin M. Fava

1981 - Anna Feile

1982 - Bob Case

1983 - George Schichtel

1984 - George Kallfelz

1985 - Henry Weller

1986 - Alfred H. Krautter, Lifetime CNLP

1987 - Fritz Schaefer, Lifetime CNLP

1988 - Frank Ferraro

1989 - Kenneth Wilk

1990 - Jack Lander

1991 - David Linehan, Senior Lifetime CNLP

1992 - Heinrich Fischer, Lifetime CNLP

1993 - Fred Mitchell

1994 - Jim Shearer

1995 - John Braddell

1996 - George "Skip" Miller

1997 - George Gibbs

1998 - Peter Costich

1999 - Dave McIntyre

2000 - Jan Jansen, Lifetime CNLP

2001 - Kenneth R. Hill, Senior Lifetime CNLP

2002 - Edward Dore, Senior Lifetime CNLP

2003 - Marj Olds

2004 - William "Bill" Head

2005 - David M. Taylor

2006 - Bob Kretzer

2007 - Dale Tuttle, Lifetime CNLP

2008 - Gregory Frank

2009 - David Ryan, Senior CNLP

2010 - Vincent Drzewucki, Senior CNLP

2011 - Robert Smith

2012 - Mike Pollack

2013 - Donna Moramarco, CNLP

2014 - Michael Grimm, Senior Lifetime CNLP

2015 - Jeffrey Rogers, CNLP

2016 - Jackie Crane, CNLP

2017 - Chris Zeisz, Lifetime CNLP

2018 -- Jim Presutti, Lifetime CNLP